Event Schedule

Autumn War 2018 Schedule

See the Class Schedule here.

Event Copy PDF

Message from the Marshal in Charge

Wednesday

NOON
Site opens to merchants
3:00 pm
Site opens to the populace
10 pm
Gate closes

Thursday

1 pm
Youth Activity- Fan or Birdhouse Painting

Friday

8am
Gate opens
10 am
A&S Classes Start
11am
Armored combat inspections with scenarios to follow
Youth Activity- Catapults: Make and take
3 pm
Youth Activity- Hobby Horses- Make and Joust
4 pm
Range Opens
6 pm
Rapier armor inspections followed by a Round Robin Tournament
Youth Armored Combat armor inspection in the Family Activity area. Loaner gear will be available.
7 pm
Range Closes
7-9pm
Missile weapon inspections in the Clan Carn encampment.
Households or War Bands wishing to do their own armored combat inspections on Saturday need to check in with MIC Althaia filia Lazari at the Clan Carn encampment.
7pm – 10pm
Companions of the Shattered Lance Torchlight Tournament on the erics.
Inspections and introductions begin at 7pm, followed by combat at dusk.
9/After Tourney
Bardic
Dusk
Youth Activity- Sky Fliers on the Warfield
8 pm
Candlelight Shoot
11pm
Gate Closes

Saturday

8am
Gate opens
8am
Missile combat and siege weapon inspections near the BAO pavilion on the war field. Households or War Bands wishing to do their armored combat inspections who have not yet checked in with MIC Althaia filia Lazari can still do so at the missile inspection point until 9am.
9am
Youth armored combat – Karl Redstone Memorial Tournament on the erics
Rapier and adult armored combat inspections on the war field (May pause for Court)
10am
Opening court (pause in inspections)
10:30am
Armored combat inspections continue on the center of the war field
Rapier melee scenarios start on the south end of the war field.
Youth armored combat melee scenarios on the war field
11am
Armored war scenarios start in the center of the war field.
A&S Classes begin
Hati Longtooth / Iron Needle begin
YAFA Archery
12 pm
Siege Cooking Begins
Range closes for lunch
Thrown Weapons Challenge
1pm
Artisan’s Tea A&S Pavilion (A&S Classes paused)
2 pm
Youth Activity- Make Chainmail
TBD
York Shoot on the north end of the war field
3 pm
Novelty Shoot on the archery range
Youth Activity- TBA
A&S classes resume
5 pm
Royal Court followed by Baronial Court
Dusk/After Court
Youth Activity- Sky Fliers on the Warfield

Sunday

TBD
Clout Shoot on the war field

Monday

12 Noon
Site Closes
3 pm Everyone off site NO EXCEPTIONS